Stackurity Start free trial

CVEs / CVE-2018-19953

CVE-2018-19953: QNAP NAS File Station Cross-Site Scripting Vulnerability

Are you affected? Check your servers with Stackurity: it lists the software on each server and the vulnerabilities to fix first.

Check your servers with Stackurity Already using Stackurity? Search for CVE-2018-19953

Summary

A cross-site scripting vulnerability affecting QNAP NAS File Station could allow remote attackers to inject malicious code.

CISA, Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog

Description

If exploited, this cross-site scripting vulnerability could allow remote attackers to inject malicious code. QNAP has already fixed the issue in the following QTS versions. QTS 4.4.2.1231 on build 20200302; QTS 4.4.1.1201 on build 20200130; QTS 4.3.6.1218 on build 20200214; QTS 4.3.4.1190 on build 20200107; QTS 4.3.3.1161 on build 20200109; QTS 4.2.6 on build 20200109.

The CVE record, via NVD · published 28 Oct 2020 · NVD status: Analyzed

Affected and fixed versions

As stated by the CVE record (from the CNA)
ProductAffectedFixed in
QNAP Systems Inc. QTSfrom unspecified, before 4.4.2.12314.4.2.1231
QNAP Systems Inc. QTSfrom unspecified, before 4.4.1.12014.4.1.1201
QNAP Systems Inc. QTSfrom unspecified, before 4.3.6.12184.3.6.1218
QNAP Systems Inc. QTSfrom unspecified, before 4.3.4.11904.3.4.1190
QNAP Systems Inc. QTSfrom unspecified, before 4.3.3.11614.3.3.1161
QNAP Systems Inc. QTSfrom unspecified, before 4.2.64.2.6

Exploitation

In CISA KEV since24 May 2022
Due date for US federal agencies14 Jun 2022
Used in ransomware campaignsKnown
Required actionApply updates per vendor instructions.

Severity

CVSS 3.16.1 medium
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:L/I:L/A:N
Scored by NVD
WeaknessCWE-79, CWE-80

References

Sources

Exploitation status from the CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. EPSS scores from FIRST. Descriptions, severity and references from the National Vulnerability Database. Open-source package versions from OSV (CC-BY 4.0). Text is shown as each source states it; Stackurity does not edit it. Check the vendor's advisory before acting.

This product uses data from the NVD API but is not endorsed or certified by the NVD.