Stackurity Start free trial

CVEs / CVE-2022-22536

CVE-2022-22536: SAP Multiple Products HTTP Request Smuggling Vulnerability

Are you affected? Check your servers with Stackurity: it lists the software on each server and the vulnerabilities to fix first.

Check your servers with Stackurity Already using Stackurity? Search for CVE-2022-22536

Summary

SAP NetWeaver Application Server ABAP, SAP NetWeaver Application Server Java, ABAP Platform, SAP Content Server and SAP Web Dispatcher allow HTTP request smuggling. An unauthenticated attacker can prepend a victim's request with arbitrary data, allowing for function execution impersonating the victim or poisoning intermediary Web caches.

CISA, Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog

Description

SAP NetWeaver Application Server ABAP, SAP NetWeaver Application Server Java, ABAP Platform, SAP Content Server 7.53 and SAP Web Dispatcher are vulnerable for request smuggling and request concatenation. An unauthenticated attacker can prepend a victim's request with arbitrary data. This way, the attacker can execute functions impersonating the victim or poison intermediary Web caches. A successful attack could result in complete compromise of Confidentiality, Integrity and Availability of the system.

The CVE record, via NVD · published 9 Feb 2022 · NVD status: Analyzed

Affected and fixed versions

As stated by the CVE record (from the CNA)
ProductAffectedFixed in
SAP SE SAP NetWeaver and ABAP PlatformKERNEL 7.22—
SAP SE SAP NetWeaver and ABAP Platform8.04—
SAP SE SAP NetWeaver and ABAP Platform7.49—
SAP SE SAP NetWeaver and ABAP Platform7.53—
SAP SE SAP NetWeaver and ABAP Platform7.77—
SAP SE SAP NetWeaver and ABAP Platform7.81—
SAP SE SAP NetWeaver and ABAP Platform7.85—
SAP SE SAP NetWeaver and ABAP Platform7.86—
SAP SE SAP NetWeaver and ABAP Platform7.87—
SAP SE SAP NetWeaver and ABAP PlatformKRNL64UC 8.04—
SAP SE SAP NetWeaver and ABAP Platform7.22—
SAP SE SAP NetWeaver and ABAP Platform7.22EXT—
SAP SE SAP NetWeaver and ABAP PlatformKRNL64NUC 7.22—
SAP SE SAP Web Dispatcher7.49—
SAP SE SAP Web Dispatcher7.53—
SAP SE SAP Web Dispatcher7.77—
SAP SE SAP Web Dispatcher7.81—
SAP SE SAP Web Dispatcher7.85—
SAP SE SAP Web Dispatcher7.22EXT—
SAP SE SAP Web Dispatcher7.86—
SAP SE SAP Web Dispatcher7.87—
SAP SE SAP Content Server7.53—

Exploitation

In CISA KEV since18 Aug 2022
Due date for US federal agencies8 Sep 2022
Used in ransomware campaignsUnknown
Required actionApply updates per vendor instructions.

Severity

CVSS 3.110 critical
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H
Scored by NVD
WeaknessCWE-444

References

Sources

Exploitation status from the CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. EPSS scores from FIRST. Descriptions, severity and references from the National Vulnerability Database. Open-source package versions from OSV (CC-BY 4.0). Text is shown as each source states it; Stackurity does not edit it. Check the vendor's advisory before acting.

This product uses data from the NVD API but is not endorsed or certified by the NVD.