Stackurity Start free trial

CVEs / CVE-2024-9680

CVE-2024-9680: Mozilla Firefox Use-After-Free Vulnerability

Are you affected? Check your servers with Stackurity: it lists the software on each server and the vulnerabilities to fix first.

Check your servers with Stackurity Already using Stackurity? Search for CVE-2024-9680

Summary

Mozilla Firefox and Firefox ESR contain a use-after-free vulnerability in Animation timelines that allows for code execution in the content process.

CISA, Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog

Description

An attacker was able to achieve code execution in the content process by exploiting a use-after-free in Animation timelines. We have had reports of this vulnerability being exploited in the wild. This vulnerability affects Firefox < 131.0.2, Firefox ESR < 128.3.1, Firefox ESR < 115.16.1, Thunderbird < 131.0.1, Thunderbird < 128.3.1, and Thunderbird < 115.16.0.

The CVE record, via NVD · published 9 Oct 2024 · NVD status: Analyzed

Affected and fixed versions

As stated by the CVE record (from the CNA)
ProductAffectedFixed in
Mozilla Firefoxfrom unspecified, before 131.0.2131.0.2
Mozilla Firefox ESRfrom unspecified, before 128.3.1128.3.1
Mozilla Firefox ESRfrom unspecified, before 115.16.1115.16.1
Mozilla Thunderbirdfrom unspecified, before 131.0.1131.0.1
Mozilla Thunderbirdfrom unspecified, before 128.3.1128.3.1
Mozilla Thunderbirdfrom unspecified, before 115.16.0115.16.0
mozilla firefoxbefore 131.0.2131.0.2
mozilla firefox_esrbefore 128.3.1128.3.1
mozilla firefox_esrbefore 115.16.1115.16.1
mozilla thunderbirdbefore 131.0.1131.0.1
mozilla thunderbirdbefore 128.3.1128.3.1
mozilla thunderbirdbefore 115.16.0115.16.0

Exploitation

In CISA KEV since15 Oct 2024
Due date for US federal agencies5 Nov 2024
Used in ransomware campaignsKnown
Required actionApply mitigations per vendor instructions or discontinue use of the product if mitigations are unavailable.

Severity

CVSS 3.19.8 critical
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Scored by NVD
WeaknessCWE-416

References

Sources

Exploitation status from the CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. EPSS scores from FIRST. Descriptions, severity and references from the National Vulnerability Database. Open-source package versions from OSV (CC-BY 4.0). Text is shown as each source states it; Stackurity does not edit it. Check the vendor's advisory before acting.

This product uses data from the NVD API but is not endorsed or certified by the NVD.