Stackurity Start free trial

CVEs / CVE-2025-43200

CVE-2025-43200: Apple Multiple Products Unspecified Vulnerability

Are you affected? Check your servers with Stackurity: it lists the software on each server and the vulnerabilities to fix first.

Check your servers with Stackurity Already using Stackurity? Search for CVE-2025-43200

Summary

Apple iOS, iPadOS, macOS, watchOS, and visionOS, contain an unspecified vulnerability when processing a maliciously crafted photo or video shared via an iCloud Link.

CISA, Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog

Description

This issue was addressed with improved checks. This issue is fixed in iOS 15.8.4 and iPadOS 15.8.4, iOS 16.7.11 and iPadOS 16.7.11, iOS 18.3.1 and iPadOS 18.3.1, iPadOS 17.7.5, macOS Sequoia 15.3.1, macOS Sonoma 14.7.4, macOS Ventura 13.7.4, visionOS 2.3.1, watchOS 11.3.1. A logic issue existed when processing a maliciously crafted photo or video shared via an iCloud Link. Apple is aware of a report that this issue may have been exploited in an extremely sophisticated attack against specific targeted individuals.

The CVE record, via NVD · published 16 Jun 2025 · NVD status: Analyzed

Affected and fixed versions

As stated by the CVE record (from the CNA)
ProductAffectedFixed in
Apple iOS and iPadOSbefore 15.8.415.8.4
Apple iOS and iPadOSbefore 16.7.1116.7.11
Apple iOS and iPadOSbefore 18.3.118.3.1
Apple iPadOSbefore 17.7.517.7.5
Apple macOSbefore 13.7.413.7.4
Apple macOSbefore 14.7.414.7.4
Apple macOSbefore 15.3.115.3.1
Apple visionOSbefore 2.3.12.3.1
Apple watchOSbefore 11.3.111.3.1

Exploitation

In CISA KEV since16 Jun 2025
Due date for US federal agencies7 Jul 2025
Used in ransomware campaignsUnknown
Required actionApply mitigations per vendor instructions, follow applicable BOD 22-01 guidance for cloud services, or discontinue use of the product if mitigations are unavailable.

Severity

CVSS 3.14.2 medium
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:H/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:L/I:L/A:N
Scored by the CNA (134c704f-9b21-4f2e-91b3-4a467353bcc0)

References

Sources

Exploitation status from the CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. EPSS scores from FIRST. Descriptions, severity and references from the National Vulnerability Database. Open-source package versions from OSV (CC-BY 4.0). Text is shown as each source states it; Stackurity does not edit it. Check the vendor's advisory before acting.

This product uses data from the NVD API but is not endorsed or certified by the NVD.