Stackurity Start free trial

CVEs / CVE-2025-43300

CVE-2025-43300: Apple iOS, iPadOS, and macOS Out-of-Bounds Write Vulnerability

Are you affected? Check your servers with Stackurity: it lists the software on each server and the vulnerabilities to fix first.

Check your servers with Stackurity Already using Stackurity? Search for CVE-2025-43300

Summary

Apple iOS, iPadOS, and macOS contain an out-of-bounds write vulnerability in the Image I/O framework.

CISA, Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog

Description

An out-of-bounds write issue was addressed with improved bounds checking. This issue is fixed in iOS 15.8.5 and iPadOS 15.8.5, iOS 16.7.12 and iPadOS 16.7.12, iOS 18.6.2 and iPadOS 18.6.2, iPadOS 17.7.10, macOS Sequoia 15.6.1, macOS Sonoma 14.7.8, macOS Ventura 13.7.8. Processing a malicious image file may result in memory corruption. Apple is aware of a report that this issue may have been exploited in an extremely sophisticated attack against specific targeted individuals.

The CVE record, via NVD · published 21 Aug 2025 · NVD status: Analyzed

Affected and fixed versions

As stated by the CVE record (from the CNA)
ProductAffectedFixed in
Apple iOS and iPadOSbefore 15.8.515.8.5
Apple iOS and iPadOSbefore 16.7.1216.7.12
Apple iOS and iPadOSbefore 18.6.218.6.2
Apple iPadOSbefore 17.7.1017.7.10
Apple macOSbefore 13.7.813.7.8
Apple macOSbefore 14.7.814.7.8
Apple macOSbefore 15.6.115.6.1

Exploitation

In CISA KEV since21 Aug 2025
Due date for US federal agencies11 Sep 2025
Used in ransomware campaignsUnknown
Required actionApply mitigations per vendor instructions, follow applicable BOD 22-01 guidance for cloud services, or discontinue use of the product if mitigations are unavailable.

Severity

CVSS 3.110 critical
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H
Scored by the CNA (134c704f-9b21-4f2e-91b3-4a467353bcc0)
WeaknessCWE-787

References

Sources

Exploitation status from the CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. EPSS scores from FIRST. Descriptions, severity and references from the National Vulnerability Database. Open-source package versions from OSV (CC-BY 4.0). Text is shown as each source states it; Stackurity does not edit it. Check the vendor's advisory before acting.

This product uses data from the NVD API but is not endorsed or certified by the NVD.